No Need to Book - Walk on Services!!

Healy Bus - Welcome

An 'about us' intro paragraph is needed for here, something very short two or three lines long, about this lenght.

You can contact us on:
Tel: +353 91 770066
Fax: +353 91 753335
Email: 

We run daily commuter services from Galway to and front Loughrea departing X times a day. You can check timetable & fares here Galway/Loughrea Bus Service >

We run Weekend service to Ballinrobe, Killawalla, Westport and Claremorris from Galway. Galway/Castlebar (via Ballinrobe) > Galway/Castlebar (via Claremorris) > Galway/Westport (via Killawalla) >

Our buses are available for Private hire. Our coach fleet range include 29, 31, 35 & 53 seater buses. We cater for all types of private coach hire, tours and group sizes. All coaches have reclining seats and air conditioning. TV, Video/DVD available on request. Click each image to see a larger picture. Private Hire >

News

healybus

Are you a Commuter?
Save up to 52% on Communting costs >>

Are you an Employer?
Save up to 10.75% on PRSI >>

Daily Services Timetables

Departs Loughrea: Monday – Friday

Loughrea Pitch 06.50 07:35 07:50 08:50 13:50 16:50 17:50
L/Rea Main St 07:00 07:45 08:00 09:00 14:00 17:00 18:00
L/Rea Wbridge 07:02 07:47 08:02 09:02 14:02 17:02 18:02
L Pauls Garage 07:03 07:49 08:04 09:04 14:04 17:04 18:04
Craughwell 07:10 07:55 08:10 09:10 14:10 17:10 18:10
Arrives:              
GMIT 07:40 08:25 08:40 09:40 14:35 16:35 17:35
Eyre Square 07:50 08:35 08:50 09:50 14:45 16:45 17:45
NUIG 07:55 08:40 08:55 09:55 14:45 17:45 18:45

Departs Galway: Monday – Friday

NUIG 13:05 16:05 17:05 18:05  
Eyre Square 13:10 16:10 17:10 18:10  
Dublin Rd stop 13:12 16:12 17:12 18:12  
GMIT 13:15 16:15 17:15 18:15  
Craughwell 13:40 16:40 17:40 18:40  
Loughrea arr: 13:50 16:50 17:50 18:50  

Also: Loughrea – Galway Saturday Services

Departs:  Loughrea Main street 08:00 14:00
  Craughwell   08:10 14:10
  Oranmore   08:25 14:20
  Galway  08:40 14:40
Departs:  Eyre Square 13:10 18:10

*Direct bus services to & from NUIG

Oranmore- Galway Daily Services

Orantown 07:25 08:15 08:25 09:25 14:25 17:25 18.25
Arrives:              
GMIT 07:40 08:25 08:40 09:40 14:35 17:35 18.35
Dublin Rd 07:45 08:30 08:45 09:45 14:40 17:40 18.40
Eyre Square 07:50 08:35 08:50 09:50 14:45 17:45 18.45
NUIG 07:55 08:40 08:55 09:55 14:50 17:50 18.50

Departs Galway: Monday – Friday

NUIG 13:05 16:05 17:05 18:05
Eyre Square 13:10 16:10 17:10 18:10
Dublin Rd stop 13:12 16:12 17:12 18:12
GMIT 13:15 16:15 17:15 18:15
Oranmore 13:25 16:25 17:25 18:25

Also: Oranmore – Galway Saturday Services

Departs:  Oranmore 08:20 14:20
Arrives:  Galway 08:40 14:40
Departs:  Eyre Square 13:10 18:10

Departs Galway: Monday – Saturday

NUIG - - - -
Eyre Square 13:10 - - 18:10
Dublin Rd stop 13:12 - - 18:12
GMIT 13:15 - - 18:15
Oranmore 13:25 - - 18:25

*Direct bus services to & from NUIG

Weekend Services Timetables

Thursday

Thursday     (via Ballinrobe, Ballintubber)

Thursday  (Galway)  
NUIG (Cathedral) 5.00pm
Dun Na Coirbe (Entrance) 5.05pm
GMIT  (Main Rd) 5.00pm
Arrives    
Headford   5.40pm
Cross   5.50pm
Neale   5.55pm
Ballinrobe   6.05pm
Partry   6.15pm
Ballintubber   6.25pm
Ballyheane   6.30pm
Castlebar  (Courthouse) 6.40pm
Westport (Mill St.) 6.55pm

Please note all arrival times are approx.

Castlebar-Galway  (Thursday)

Thursday  (Mayo)  
Castlebar  (Courthouse) 6.40pm
Ballyheane    
Ballintubber    
Partry    
Ballinrobe    
Neale    
Cross    
Headford    
Arrives (Galway)  
GMIT    8.05pm
Foster St.   8.15pm

Please note all arrival times are approx.

 

Friday

Galway-Castlebar/Westport     (via Ballinrobe, Ballintubber)

Friday  (Galway)      
NUIG (Cathedral) 1.00pm 3.30pm 5.00pm
Dun Na Coirbe (Entrance) 1.05pm 3.35pm 5.05pm
GMIT  (Coach Park) 1.00pm 3.30pm 5.00pm
Arrives        
Headford   1.40pm 4.10pm 5.40pm
Cross   1.50pm 4.20pm 5.50pm
Neale   1.55pm 4.25pm 5.55pm
Ballinrobe   2.05pm 4.35pm 6.05pm
Partry   2.15pm 4.45pm 6.15pm
Ballintubber   2.25pm 4.55pm 6.25pm
Ballyheane   2.30pm 5.00pm 6.30pm
Castlebar  (Courthouse) 2.40pm 5.10pm 6.40pm
Westport (Mill St.) 2.55pm 5.25pm 6.55pm

Please note all arrival times are approx.

Castlebar-Galway (Friday)

Friday (Mayo)          
Castlebar  (GMIT)   1.00pm 3.00pm    
Castlebar (Courthouse)       5.00pm 6.20pm
Castlebar (Hawthorn Vill)   1.05pm 3.05pm    
Ballyheane            
Ballintubber            
Partry            
Ballinrobe            
Neale            
Cross            
Headford            
Arrives (Galway)          
Headford Rd.      2.15pm 4.15pm    
Foster St.         6.15pm 8.15pm
Cathedral     2.25pm 4.25pm    

Please note all arrival times are approx.

Sunday

Galway-Castlebar     (via Ballinrobe, Ballintubber)

Sunday (Galway)  
Foster St. (Foster Court) 6.00pm
Headford Rd. (Bus Stop Ballinfoyle) 6.05pm
Ballindooley (Stores) 6.10pm
Headford   6.20pm
Cross   6.30pm
Neale   6.35pm
Ballinrobe   6.47pm
Partry   7.00pm
Ballintubber   7.05pm
Ballyheane   7.10pm
Arrives    
Castlebar  (Hawthorn) 7.20pm
Castlebar  (Corrib Oil Station) 7.25pm
Castlebar  Tesco) 7.30pm

Please note all arrival times are approx.

Castlebar-Galway (Sunday)

Sunday (Mayo)    
Castlebar (Courthouse) 6.45pm 8.00pm
Ballyheane (Top Shop) 6.50pm 8.05pm
Ballintubber (Corrigans) 6.55pm  8.10pm
Partry (Village Inn) 7.00pm 8.15pm
Ballinrobe (Supermacs) 7.10pm  8.25pm
Neale (Church) 7.15pm  8.30pm
Cross   7.20pm 8.35pm
Headford   7.30pm 8.45pm 
Arrives (Galway)    
Headford Rd.    7.45pm 9.00pm
GMIT   7.50pm 9.10pm
Foster St.   8.00pm 9.15pm 
Cathedral   8.05pm 9.20pm

 

Castlebar-Galway     (via Balla & Claremorris)

Sunday (Mayo)  
Castlebar (Courthouse) 8.00pm
Balla (Old Woods) 8.05pm
Claremorris (The Square) 8.15pm
Ballindine (Main Street) 8.20pm
Tuam    
Arrives (Galway)  
Court Na Rasai    9.00pm
GMIT   9.10pm
Foster St.   9.15pm 
Cathedral   9.20pm