No Need to Book - Walk on Services!!

Healy Bus - Welcome

 

 

We operate Daily commuter & student services from Galway -Loughrea departing 9 times daily during college term.

Also we provide a licensed Weekend services between Galway - Castlebar & Westport serving all major towns including Partry, Ballinrobe & Balla, Claremorris.

You can contact us on:
Tel: +353 91 770066
Fax: +353 91 753335
Email: 

Our buses are available for Private hire. Our coach fleet range include 29, 31, 35, 53 & 55 seater buses. We cater for all types of private coach hire, tours and group sizes. All coaches have reclining seats and air conditioning. TV, Video/DVD available on request. Click each image to see a larger picture. P

News

  • Aug 31 2015

    College Services Resume 7th September 2015

    Aug 31, 2015

    College Timetable effective from Monday 07th September 2015

      The 07:45 Loughrea – Galway service will resume Monday 07th September until further notice. 

      The 21:05 Galway – Loughrea service will resume Monday 07th September until further notice.

    All other services will continue to operate as normal thoughout the college period .

  • May 18 2015

    Galway - Castlebar end of term services

    May 18, 2015

    Please note our last Galway - Castlebar Weekend Service below will finish for the summer holidays and resume again in early September

     

    Thursday  21st May

     

    NO SERVICE

     

    Friday 22nd May

      

    Depart Galway Cathedral        3:30pm

                          Dun Na Coirbe 3:40pm

                          GMIT               3:30pm

     

    Depart Castlebar Courthouse  5:00pm

     

     

    Sunday 24th May

     

    Depart Galway 6pm Forster Court via Ballinrobe

     

    Depart Castlebar Courthouse 8pm via Ballinrobe

     

    SERVICES FINISHED & WILL RESUME EARLY SEPTEMBER

     

     

  • May 14 2015

    Loughrea 07:45am & 9pm services

    May 14, 2015

    Summer Timetable effectie from Thursday 21st May

      The 07:45 Loughrea – Galway service will cease Thursday 21st May & recommence Monday 07th September. 

      The 21:05 Galway – Loughrea service will cease Thursday 21st May & recommence Monday 07th September.

    All other services will operate as normal thoughout the summer.

  • Apr 27 2015

    Castlebar - Galway 1pm service

    Apr 27, 2015
    Friday GMIT Castlebar 1pm service to Galway suspended
  • Mar 30 2015

    Galway - Castlebar Easter services

    Mar 30, 2015

    Galway - Castlebar Easter services

     

    Sunday 29th March 2015

     

    Depart Castlebar Courthouse 8pm via Balla & Claremorris

     

    Thursday 2nd April

     

    Depart Galway Cathedral        5:00pm

                          Dun Na Coirbe 5:05pm

                          GMIT               5:00pm

     

    Depart Castlebar Courthouse  6:30pm

     

    Friday 3rd April

     

    Depart Galway Cathedral        5:00pm

                          Dun Na Coirbe 5:05pm

                          GMIT               5:00pm

     

    Depart Castlebar Courthouse 6:30pm

     

     

    Monday 6th April

     

    Depart Castlebar Courthouse    8:00pm via Balla & Claremorris

     

    Happy easter to all our students!!

     

     

  • Mar 30 2015
  • Jan 12 2015

    Free Travel Pass

    Jan 12, 2015
    Please note Healy Bus does NOT accept free travel pass on all services
  • Jan 12 2015

    Normal services resume Jan 12th 2015

    Jan 12, 2015
    The 07:45am ex Loughrea - Galway and the 21:05pm ex Galway - Loughrea will recommence today until further notice.
  • Jan 12 2015

    Notice: Weekly Tickets

    Jan 12, 2015
    Please note from Mon 05th January 2015 the Healy Bus 5 day journey weekly ticket will apply from Mondays to Fridays only
healybus

Are you a Commuter?
Save up to 52% on Communting costs >>

Are you an Employer?
Save up to 10.75% on PRSI >>

Daily Services Timetables

Departs Loughrea: Monday – Friday

Loughrea Pitch 06.50 07:35 07:50 08:50 13:50 16:50 17:50
L/Rea Main St 07:00 07:45 08:00 09:00 14:00 17:00 18:00
L/Rea Wbridge 07:02 07:47 08:02 09:02 14:02 17:02 18:02
L Pauls Garage 07:03 07:49 08:04 09:04 14:04 17:04 18:04
Craughwell 07:10 07:55 08:10 09:10 14:10 17:10 18:10
Arrives:              
GMIT 07:40 08:25 08:40 09:40 14:35 16:35 17:35
Eyre Square 07:50 08:35 08:50 09:50 14:45 16:45 17:45
NUIG 07:55 08:40 08:55 09:55 14:45 17:45 18:45

Departs Galway: Monday – Friday

NUIG 13:05 16:05 17:05 18:05  
Eyre Square 13:10 16:10 17:10 18:10  
Dublin Rd stop 13:12 16:12 17:12 18:12  
GMIT 13:15 16:15 17:15 18:15  
Craughwell 13:40 16:40 17:40 18:40  
Loughrea arr: 13:50 16:50 17:50 18:50  

Also: Loughrea – Galway Saturday Services

Departs:  Loughrea Main street 08:00 14:00
  Craughwell   08:10 14:10
  Oranmore   08:25 14:20
  Galway  08:40 14:40
Departs:  Eyre Square 13:10 18:10

*Direct bus services to & from NUIG

Oranmore- Galway Daily Services

Orantown 07:25 08:15 08:25 09:25 14:25 17:25 18.25
Arrives:              
GMIT 07:40 08:25 08:40 09:40 14:35 17:35 18.35
Dublin Rd 07:45 08:30 08:45 09:45 14:40 17:40 18.40
Eyre Square 07:50 08:35 08:50 09:50 14:45 17:45 18.45
NUIG 07:55 08:40 08:55 09:55 14:50 17:50 18.50

Departs Galway: Monday – Friday

NUIG 13:05 16:05 17:05 18:05
Eyre Square 13:10 16:10 17:10 18:10
Dublin Rd stop 13:12 16:12 17:12 18:12
GMIT 13:15 16:15 17:15 18:15
Oranmore 13:25 16:25 17:25 18:25

Also: Oranmore – Galway Saturday Services

Departs:  Oranmore 08:20 14:20
Arrives:  Galway 08:40 14:40
Departs:  Eyre Square 13:10 18:10

Departs Galway: Monday – Saturday

NUIG - - - -
Eyre Square 13:10 - - 18:10
Dublin Rd stop 13:12 - - 18:12
GMIT 13:15 - - 18:15
Oranmore 13:25 - - 18:25

*Direct bus services to & from NUIG

Weekend Services Timetables